Friday, September 28th, 2018

}

9:30 – 9:40

Aula Magna, Universitatea de Vest

w

Language: RO/EN

Opening session

Hosts: Colin Whitfield, Alex Glod

}

9:40 – 9:45

w

Language: RO/EN

Welcoming speech

Ovidiu Megan, West University of Timisoara Vice-Dean

}

9:45 – 10:00

Launching the architecture contest

Bega Innovation Challenge

}

10:00 – 10:15

p

Keynote speeches

w

Language: RO

Evolution of Cities – Magnet Cities

Marius Cristea, World Bank

}

10:15 – 10:25

p

Keynote speeches

w

Language: RO

Challenges for small and medium sized cities

Alex Petrovici, Association of Romanian Cities

}

10:30 – 10:45

p

International Best Practices

w

Language: EN

Attractiveness in the 21st century global economy

Karl McFaul, Sweden – Innovator

}

10:50 – 11:05

p

International Best Practices

w

Language: EN

LUMEN project for Bega

Kevin Finnan, England – Artistic Director

}

11:10 – 11:25

p

International Best Practices

w

Language: EN

How to transform a city?

Saskia Beer, Holland – Architect

}

11:25 – 11:40

p

International Best Practices

w

Language: EN

Digital Civic Engagement

Titi Ertiö, Finland – Researcher

 

}

11:25 – 11:40

p

International Best Practices

Q&A Session

 

}

11:55 – 12:10

Coffee & Networking

}

12:10 – 12:15

Host presents the next panel discussion & the Guests

 

}

12:15 – 12:25

w

Language: RO

Zero Cozi solution for an efficient public administration

Radu Jakab – Zero Cozi Founder

 

}

12:25 – 12:35

w

Language: RO

Upgrade My City

Dan Bugariu – UpgradeMyCity Co-founder

 

}

12:35 – 12:45

w

Language: RO

Smart projects for Smart cities

Vlad Vela – Vox Technology Park Director

 

}

12:45 – 13:00

Q&A Session

 

}

13:00 – 13:30

Lunch & Networking

}

13:30 – 13:35

Host presents the next panel discussion & the Guests

 

}

13:35 – 13:45

w

Language: RO

Education for environment

Andreea Idriceanu Calev – RoRec Communication Manager

 

}

13:45 – 13:55

w

Language: RO

TIFF & education impact

Oana Giurgiu – TIFF Executive Director

 

}

13:55 – 14:05

Surprise Speaker

}

14:05 – 14:20

Q&A Session

 

}

14:20 – 14:30

Coffee Break

}

14:30 – 14:40

Host presents the next panel discussion & the Guests

 

}

14:40 – 15:40

w

Language: RO

Round Table with Mayors & Guests

Mayors:

Dan Diaconu – Timisoara Vice-Mayor

Gheorghe Falca – Arad Mayor

Ilie Bolojan – Oradea Mayor

Specialists:

Barbu Mateescu – Sociologist

Bogdan Suditu – Urbanism & Housing Expert

Moderator:

Gratian Mihailescu – UrbanizeHub Founder

}

15:40 – 16:10

Q&A Session

 

}

16:10 – 16:30

Final Remarks & Conclusions

 

Register Now!

Join our community. Let’s shape the future of cities together!

Contact Us